Effective Date: January 1, 2022
Last Updated: March 24, 2022

Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures on the collection, use, and disclosure of Your information when You use the Service and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You. We use Your Personal data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Introduction

This Privacy Notice describes Comtran Corporation’s (“Comtran,” “we,” “us,” “our”) handling of Personal Information in connection with your use of our website (https://www.comtrancorp.com/) and the services we provide. By using the Comtran website, you hereby consent to these terms.

Personal Information (PI) or Personally Identifiable Information (PII) refers to information that identifies you as an individual. This Privacy Notice describes how we collect, use, share, and protect your Personal Information, and the choices you have regarding your Personal Information.

Categories, Sources, and Purposes of Personal Information.

The chart below lists the categories of Personal Information we have collected, the sources from which we have collected Personal Information, and our purposes for sharing Personal Information, within the last twelve (12) months:

Categories of Personal Information as defined by CCPA:

Identifiers

  • Do we collect this type of Personal Information?
    • Yes
  • Purpose of collecting the Personal Information
    • To uniquely identify an individual in support of business activities
  • Specific Personal Information that may be collected
    • Names, email addresses, IP addresses, device identifiers
  • Categories of sources from which the personal information is collected
    • From you
  • Is this category of Personal Information shared with third parties?
    • Yes
  • Categories of third Parties with which the Personal Information may be shared
    • Shipping companies
  • Purpose of selling or sharing Personal Information
    • Business processes
  • Can you opt out of this sharing?
    • No

Commercial Information

  • Do we collect this type of Personal Information?
    • Yes
  • Purpose of collecting the Personal Information
    • To support business transactions
  • Specific Personal Information that may be collected
    • Quotes, sales information
  • Categories of sources from which the personal information is collected
    • From you
  • Is this category of Personal Information shared with third parties?
    • Yes
  • Categories of third Parties with which the Personal Information may be shared
    • Shipping companies
  • Purpose of selling or sharing Personal Information
    • Business processes
  • Can you opt out of this sharing?
    • No

Network Activity

  • Do we collect this type of Personal Information?
    • Yes (If you access our websites)
  • Purpose of collecting the Personal Information
    • To allow access to and optimize our websites
  • Specific Personal Information that may be collected
    • Browser history, browser type, etc.
  • Categories of sources from which the personal information is collected
    • From you
  • Is this category of Personal Information shared with third parties?
    • No
  • Categories of third Parties with which the Personal Information may be shared
    • N/A
  • Purpose of selling or sharing Personal Information
    • N/A
  • Can you opt out of this sharing?
    • N/A

Geolocation Data

  • Do we collect this type of Personal Information?
    • Yes (If you access our websites)
  • Purpose of collecting the Personal Information
    • Personalization
  • Specific Personal Information that may be collected
    • Unique identifiers and your location and ZIP code
  • Categories of sources from which the personal information is collected
    • From you and your devices
  • Is this category of Personal Information shared with third parties?
    • No
  • Categories of third Parties with which the Personal Information may be shared
    • N/A
  • Purpose of selling or sharing Personal Information
    • N/A
  • Can you opt out of this sharing?
    • N/A

Inferences

  • Do we collect this type of Personal Information?
    • Yes
  • Purpose of collecting the Personal Information
    • Personalization
  • Specific Personal Information that may be collected
    • Product affinities
  • Categories of sources from which the personal information is collected
    • In limited circumstances
  • Is this category of Personal Information shared with third parties?
    • No
  • Categories of third Parties with which the Personal Information may be shared
    • Marketing partners
  • Purpose of selling or sharing Personal Information
    • Marketing
  • Can you opt out of this sharing?
    • Yes

Information You Provide Us Directly. We collect personal and transactional information (identifiers) when you voluntarily provide such information through the website or other communications. For example, we receive Personal Information when you:

  • visit our website;
  • create an online user account, if required;
  • subscribe to receive our communications;
  • submit various online forms, or when you order products or apply for product quotes; and
  • contact us via telephone, mail, or email.

Information Collected Through Automated Technologies. We automatically record “Usage Data” on our server logs that your browser transmits when you use the website. We also collect Usage Data about how you access and interact with the website through the use of automated tracking technology, such as cookies. Please find more information about our use of cookies below.

Information We Receive from Other Parties. We may obtain information about you from other sources for purposes such as prospecting and/or enhancing the information you have provided.

Cookies. To enhance your experience with our websites, many of our pages use “cookies.” Cookies are text files that are placed on your computer to store your preferences or for other record-keeping purposes. Cookies and other user tracking mechanisms (e.g., local shared objects), by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information unless you choose to provide this information to us by, for example, registering at our websites. However, once you choose to furnish us with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie or other tracking mechanism. We may use cookies and other user tracking mechanisms, including “persistent cookies”, which will remain on your computer even after you close your browser, to understand website usage and to improve the content and offerings on our websites. For example, we may use cookies to personalize your experience at our website (e.g., to recognize you by name when you return to our website), and to save your password in password-protected areas. We also may use cookies to offer you products, programs, or services. While most browsers are set to accept cookies and other tracking devices by default, you can set yours to refuse tracking devices or to alert you before accepting them. However, by disabling tracking devices, you may not have access to the entire set of features of our websites. Your browser manufacturer has information on changing the default setting for your specific browser.

Comtran also uses standard Internet technology, such as web beacons and similar technologies, to track your use of the websites or to track your response to email messages that we send you in connection with the Services. Web beacons (sometimes called transparent GIFs, clear GIFs, or web bugs) are small strings of code that provide a way for us to deliver a small graphic image on a web page or in an email. Web beacons can recognize certain types of information on your computer such as cookies, the time and date a page is viewed, and a description of the page where the web beacon is placed. Comtran may use web beacons to improve your experience with the Services, including to provide you with content customized to your interests and to understand whether users read email messages and click on links contained within those messages so that the websites can deliver relevant content. Our web beacons may collect some contact information (for example, the email address associated with an email message that contains a web beacon).

Minors. Our websites and mobile applications are intended for a general audience and are not directed toward minors under 16 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect their Personal Information.

How We Use and Share the Information We Collect.

Personal Information may be used for the following purposes:

Provision of Services or Products to Website Users. If you use our website, we will use your information to process and respond to your requests, comments, inquiries, and other forms you submit through our website.

Service Client Needs. We use your information to service client needs and may contact you to facilitate the offering of your services to potential clients.

Marketing Communications. We may use your information to send marketing communications about our services to you.

Improving our Services. We use your information to enhance our understanding of our users’ preferences and improve our services, websites, and mobile applications accordingly.

Disclosures to Service Providers. We share your information with third-party service providers that assist us with hosting and maintaining Comtran’s websites, analyze online activity on our websites and applications, marketing our services, and managing our daily business operations and delivery of products and services. We share only the minimum amount of Personal Information with these service providers that they need to perform their tasks. We also enter into contracts with these service providers that require them to protect your Personal Information.

Compliance with Legal Obligations. We will share your information with law enforcement, government officials, regulatory agencies, or other parties when we are required to do so by applicable law. We will also disclose your information to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, subpoena, or legal process.

Your Choices Regarding Your Personal Information.

To Stop Certain Collection and Use of Your Personal Information:

Marketing Emails, Texts and Mail

If you do not wish to have your email address/contact information used to promote our own or third parties’ products or services, you can opt-out by following the instructions in our communication to you, or by sending us an email stating your request. If we have sent you a promotional email, you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions.

Please note that your withdrawal of consent to process certain Personal Information about you (1) may limit our ability to deliver membership benefits and services to you, and (2) does not affect the lawfulness of our processing activities based on your consent before its withdrawal.

To Change or Correct Your Personal Information

At any time, you can request access to your personal information, request that any inaccuracies be corrected, or request that comments or explanations be added to records about you.

You may contact us sending an email or calling us. To prevent unauthorized changes, we may ask for certain information to verify your identity before we process such requests.

Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

Disclosure of Your Information for Third-Party Advertising. If you do not want us to share your personal information with unaffiliated or non-agent third parties for promotional purposes, you can opt-out. You can also always opt-out by sending us an email with your request.

Targeted Advertising. If you do not want us to use information that we collect or that you provide to us to deliver advertisements according to our advertisers’ target-audience preferences, you can opt-out by emailing us. For this opt-out to function, you must have your browser set to accept all browser cookies.

How We Protect Your Personal Information.

We employ technical, physical and administrative safeguards to protect your Personal Information and require Third Parties with whom we work to do the same, taking into account the nature and scope of our activities, the sensitivity of the data we collect, and the feasibility of implementation. However, we cannot guarantee your information will be completely safe against unauthorized access. Please use caution when sharing your information with others and take appropriate measures to protect the confidentiality of your username and password. If you think the Personal Information you provided to us has been improperly accessed or used, or if you suspect that unauthorized purchases have been made on our websites using your Personal Information, please contact us immediately.

At times, our website may contain links to third party websites or applications, including third party products or services. Any access to and use of such linked products or services is not governed by this Privacy Notice, but, instead, is governed by the privacy policies or terms of use of those third parties, even though some of these other products or services may be co-branded with us. We are not responsible for the information practices of such third parties.

Customer Specific Disclosures.

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and the California Privacy Rights Act (“CPRA”), California residents have the following rights regarding their data:

The Right to Disclosure

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months.

The Right to Deletion of Personal Information

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions.

The Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information to Third Parties

We do not sell your personal information.

The Right to not be Discriminated Against Based on Exercising any of the Above Rights

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA/CPRA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA/CPRA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

We do not offer financial incentives at this time.

California residents, or any agent or representative authorized to act on your behalf, may submit a Data Disclosure or Deletion request by:

  1. Submitting an online request via email
  2. Submitting a phone request by calling us at our toll-free number

Our email address and toll-free number are listed below in the Contact Us section.

Exercising Your CCPA/CPRA Rights

We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity prior to fulfilling the above requests. You may only make a verifiable consumer request for disclosure or deletion twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative; and
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

As an additional resource, you may also contact us using the Contact Us section below for any additional questions related to the rights granted under California law.

To exercise the right to disclosure and right to deletion as described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by calling us, emailing us, or submitting an online request using the Contact Us section below.

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information.

Changes to this Policy

We may amend this Notice from time to time. When we do, we will post the change(s) on the website. If we make any material changes in the way we use or disclose the Information you provide to us, we will provide appropriate notice to you. Your continued use of the website means that you acknowledge and accept these changes.

How to Contact Us

By phone at: 1-800-842-7809

Submitting an online request here: https://www.comtrancorp.com/

Via mail at:

Comtran Corporation
330A Turner Street
Attleboro, MA 02703

Via email at: sales@comtrancorp.com